A DATE has finally been confirmed for the return of competitive rugby to Cornwall.
Subject to national and local coronavirus restrictions, the county’s rugby teams will compete in a one-off competition from January to April to provide some form of competitive rugby after the standard national leagues were abandoned for the 2020/21 season.
No competitive adult rugby has been played in Cornwall since March 14.
The competition, named the CRFU Cluster League, is due to begin with the opening round of group games on Saturday, January 16, with the final round set for Saturday, April 17.
All competing clubs have been split into seven groups of five or six teams, with all teams playing each other twice for a total of eight or ten matches.
Groups one to five are contested by first teams – plus two second teams – and have been sorted on league performance, while groups six and seven will be contested by second teams and are sorted regionally.
The groups are as follows:
Group 1: Camborne, Launceston, Penryn, Redruth, St Austell, Wadebridge Camels.
Group 2: Bude, Falmouth, Pirates Ams, Saltash, Truro, Veor-Holman.
Group 3: Bodmin, Camborne SoM, Hayle, Liskeard-Looe, Newquay Hornets, St Agnes.
Group 4: Helston, Illogan Park, Lankelly-Fowey, Perranporth, Roseland, St Ives.
Group 5: Bodmin II, Camelford, Redruth Albany, Stithians, St Just, Veor-Holman II.
Group 6: Bude II, Launceston II, Liskeard-Looe II, Saltash II, St Austell II, Wadebridge Camels II.
Group 7: Camborne II, Falmouth II, Penryn II, Pirates Ams II, Truro II.
There are several blank dates in the liSt These are reserved/break Saturdays which will allow any matches affected by bad weather to be fitted in, as well as avoiding some of the Six Nations dates and Easter.
Current RFU and Government guidelines must be complied with at all times.
Clusters are to be played according to current RFU laws, but with the following dispensations to regulations which will apply across all clusters.
• Teams must be of at least ten players before a game may start. In the event of a shortfall in one team, the loaning of players is encouraged.
• Teams must have equal numbers at the start of the game.
• To maximise the numbers of players able to participate, each team may have a maximum of seven replacements with a maximum of 14 roll overs.
Group 1:
Round 1 - January 16
Penryn v Redruth
Wadebridge Camels v Camborne
St Austell v Launceston
Round 2 - January 23
Camborne v Redruth
St Austell v Penryn
Launceston v Wadebridge Camels
Round 3 - January 30
Penryn v Camborne
Redruth v Launceston
Wadebridge Camels v St Austell
Round 4 - February 13
St Austell v Redruth
Launceston v Camborne
Wadebridge Camels v Penryn
Round 5 - February 20
Penryn v Launceston
Camborne v St Austell
Redruth v Wadebridge Camels
Group 2:
Round 1 - January 16
Veor-Holman v Falmouth
Pirates Ams v Truro
Bude v Saltash
Round 2 - January 23
Truro v Falmouth
Bude v Veor-Holman
Saltash v Pirates Ams
Round 3 - January 30
Veor-Holman v Truro
Falmouth v Saltash
Pirates Ams v Bude
Round 4 - February 13
Bude v Falmouth
Saltash v Truro
Pirates Ams v Veor-Holman
Round 5 - February 20
Veor-Holman v Saltash
Truro v Bude
Falmouth v Pirates Ams
Group 3:
Round 1 - January 16
Bodmin v Liskeard-Looe
C.S.M v Hayle
St Agnes v Newquay Hornets
Round 2 - January 23
Hayle v Liskeard-Looe
St Agnes v Bodmin
Newquay Hornets v C.S.M.
Round 3 - January 30
Bodmin v Hayle
Liskeard-Looe v Newquay Hornets
C.S.M. v St Agnes
Round 4 - February 13
St Agnes v Liskeard-Looe
Newquay Hornets v Hayle
C.S.M. v Bodmin
Round 5 - February 20
Bodmin v Newquay Hornets
Hayle v St Agnes
Liskeard-Looe v C.S.M.
Group 4:
Round 1 - January 16
Perranporth v Lankelly-Fowey
St Ives v Illogan Park
Helston v Roseland
Round 2 - January 23
Illogan Park v Lankelly-Fowey
Helston v Perranporth
Roseland v St Ives
Round 3 - January 30
Perranporth v Illogan Park
Lankelly-Fowey v Roseland
St Ives v Helston
Round 4 - February 13
Helston – Lankelly-Fowey
Roseland v Illogan Park
St Ives v Perranporth
Round 5 - February 20
Perranporth v Roseland
Illogan Park v Helston
Lankelly-Fowey v St Ives
Group 5:
Round 1 - January 16
Bodmin II v Stithians
Veor-Holman II v Camelford
St. Just v Redruth Albany
Round 2 - January 23
Camelford v Stithians
St. Just v Bodmin II
Redruth Albany v Veor-Holman II
Round 3 - January 30
Bodmin II v Camelford
Stithians v Redruth Albany
Veor-Holman II v St. Just
Round 4 - February 13
St. Just v Stithians
Redruth Albany v Camelford
Veor-Holman II v Bodmin II
Round 5 - February 20
Bodmin II v Redruth Albany
Camelford v St. Just
Stithians v Veor-Holman II
Group 6:
Round 1 - January 16
Saltash II v Bude II
Liskeard-Looe II v Wadebridge Camels II
Launceston II v St Austell II
Round 2 - January 23
Wadebridge Camels II v Bude II
Launceston II v Saltash II
St Austell II v Liskeard-Looe II
Group 7:
Round 1 - January 16
Pirates Ams - SPARE
Truro II v Camborne II
Penryn II v Falmouth II
Round 2 - January 23
Camborne II - SPARE
Penryn II v Pirates Ams II
Falmouth II v Truro II
Recent comments
32 weeks 6 days ago
34 weeks 4 days ago
34 weeks 4 days ago
44 weeks 2 days ago
1 year 4 weeks ago
1 year 29 weeks ago
1 year 39 weeks ago
1 year 51 weeks ago
3 years 23 weeks ago
4 years 8 weeks ago